Advertisement

Boil water advisory lifted in some areas of Florence

Due to a line break and reduced system pressure customers in the area beginning at Loving Rd....
Due to a line break and reduced system pressure customers in the area beginning at Loving Rd. and South of Loving Rd. in the Bald Hill Community, are under a boil water notice.(Steve Johnson pexels.com)
Updated: Sep. 2, 2020 at 5:24 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FLORENCE, S.C. (WMBF) – The city of Florence has lifted the boil water advisory for some areas of Florence after water main break on Tuesday.

City staff said the water main was broken by a private contractor working on the intersection of South Church Street and Pamplico Highway. It caused the disruption of service to water customers in the area.

Customers in the 1400-1500 block South Church; Siesta; Dorado, Rico; Suena and Tierra no longer have to boil there water because lab results showed that the water is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

But customers located within Williamsburg Circle subdivision – including Williamsburg Circle, Springdale, and 602 East McIver Road - are still being advised to boil their tap water for one minute before drinking or cooking. Also, any ice made from water that has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

Copyright 2020 WMBF. All rights reserved.