Twelve-day boil water advisory issued for Florence residents on Alligator Road, S. Irby St

Twelve-day boil water advisory issued for Florence residents on Alligator Road, S. Irby St
Some Florence residents are advised to boil their water for the next 12 days.

FLORENCE, SC (WMBF) – A 12-day boil water advisory has been issued for some residents in the city of Florence as work continues to install a relocated water main.

According to a press release, water system customers in the 100 to 2300 block of Alligator Road and the 3000 block of South Irby Street are advised to boil their tap water vigorously for one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking.

The water main in that area was turned off to make new connections to the relocated water main as part of the Alligator Road highway widening project’s first phase, the release stated. This will result in the disruption of service to the water customers in the aforementioned area.

Multiple interruptions will occur daily beginning April 18 and going through April 30.

Officials said there has been no confirmed contamination to the system. However, due to the loss of pressure, a slight potential for bacteriological contamination exists, the release stated. The advisory is a precautionary measure.

Test results for bacteria quality should be finished on May 1, at which time city officials will notify customers about the status of the boil water advisory.

Copyright 2019 WMBF. All rights reserved.