Swimming advisory lifted in North Myrtle Beach - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

Breaking

Swimming advisory lifted in North Myrtle Beach

Source: WMBF News Source: WMBF News

NORTH MYRTLE BEACH, SC (WMBF) - The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control lifted a swimming advisory for a portion of North Myrtle Beach beaches.

According to a press release, the affected areas included 200 feet above and below the following:

  • The street end of 3rd Avenue North
  • The street end of 7th Avenue South
  • The street end of 9th Avenue South
  • The street end of 17th Avenue South

The swim advisory was first issued on Thursday.

"Bacteria levels have returned to normal," said Sean Torrens, with DHEC's Pee Dee Environmental Quality Control office in Myrtle Beach. "Normal activity can resume in this area."

For more information about beach water quality in the Myrtle Beach area, call DHEC's Pee Dee office in Myrtle Beach at (843)238-4378 or click here to view recent water sampling results along the coast.

Copyright 2016 WMBF News. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly