Polls close at 7 p.m., election results expected shortly - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

Breaking

Polls close at 7 p.m., election results expected shortly

MYRTLE BEACH, SC (WMBF) - Election Day is Tuesday, November 3. Polling places were open from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. Anyone in line at 7:00 p.m. was allowed to vote, according to the South Carolina State Election Commission.

Results from the various local elections across the Grand Strand and Pee Dee will be arriving throughout the evening. Stay tuned to the election results page below for the latest:

Election Results - stay tuned to this page after 7 p.m. Tuesday for local election results as they come in

Below is a list of all local elections in Horry, Georgetown, Florence, Darlington, and Williamsburg counties.

Horry County Elections:

Link to Horry County Precincts 

Town of Atlantic Beach Mayor:  William Booker, Jake Evans, Darnell Price

Atlantic Beach Town Council (voters choose 2): Jacqui Gore, Josephine Isom, Eric Lewis, Charlene Taylor

Briarcliffe Acres Mayor:  Huston Huffman

Briarcliffe Acres Town Council (voters choose 2): James Leach, John Wylie

Conway City Mayor Decision: Barbara Blain-Bellamy, Alys Lawson

To view an interview and statement with the candidates for Conway Mayor, click here.

Conway City Council (voters choose 3): Thomas Anderson II, Alicia Harper-Todd, Ashley Smith, Danner Thompson Jr., Larry White

Myrtle Beach City Council (voters choose 3): Michael Chestnut, Mary Jeffcoat, John Krajc II, Mark McBride, Robert Palmer, Phil Render, Rick Sarver, Jackie Vereen.

To view interviews with each of the Myrtle Beach City Council candidates, click here 

North Myrtle Beach Council Crescent Beach: J.O. Baldwin

North Myrtle Beach City Council-Cherry Grove: Fred Coyne

North Myrtle Beach City Council-At Large: Hank Thomas

Horry County Council District 3 Republican Primary: Bob Kelly, Ethan Leyshon, Oliver Owens, Keith VanWinkle

Horry County Council District 3 Democratic Primary: Jimmy Washington

To view interviews with each of the Horry County Council candidates, click here.

Darlington County Elections:

Link to Darlington County Precincts 

Darlington Mayor: James Cooper, Gloria Hines, William Jackson, Jim Stone.

Darlington City Council (voters choose 3): Joan Alston, Shelia Baccus, Ronda Brown, Carolyn Bruce, Lindwood Epps, Bryant Gardner, John Milling, Ouida Page, Diane Sigmon, Joyce Thomas, John Wallace, Beatrice Wilson.

Hartsville City Council Disrtict 2: Christopher, Bernice Sr. Wilson

Hartsville City Council District 6: Casey Copeland, William Shirley 

Lamar Town Council (voters choose 2): Kevin Hunt, Mike Lloyd (incumbent), Michael Parnell, Angele White-Bradley

Florence County Elections:

Link to Florence County Precincts
Florence School District 3 -Seat 4 : Terrie Gaskins

Florence School District 3 -Seat 7 : Lane Floyd

Florence School District 3-Seat 6 : Paula Morris 

Florence School District 4 : Derrick Echols, Dock Smith, Diedra Thomas, Johnny Wright III

Timmonsville Town Council (voters choose 3): Curtis Harrison, William James Jr., Cheryl Qualis, Walter Washington

Georgetown County Elections:

Link to Georgetown County Precincts 
Town of Andrews Mayor: Hugh Edwards, Eddie Lee, Frank McClary, Sudha Patel

Andrews Town Council (voters choose 3): Angela Paterson, Denis Davis, Patsy Greene, Mattie McGee, Terrance Middleton, Kathie Scheffing, Marva Session, Mack Watford.

Georgetown City Council Democratic Primary (voters choose 3): Rudolph Bradley, Sheldon Butts, Al Joseph, Clarence Smalls, Peggy Wayne

Georgetown City Council Republican Primary (voters choose 3): Lee Padgett, Richard Powers, Tom Winslow

Williamsburg County Elections:

Link to Williamsburg County Precincts 
Town of Kingstree Mayor: Ricky Burrows, Darren Tisdale

Kingstree Town Council-District 1: Luester McCullough, Tracey Pressley

Kingstreee Town Council-District 2: Allen Smith, Michelle Butterworth

Kingstree Town Council-District 6: Andrew Kelly, Jon Tomlinson

Copyright 2015 WMBF News. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly