22 players selected to all-state baseball teams - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

22 players selected to all-state baseball teams

 MYRTLE BEACH, S.C. (WMBF) - In all, 22 local baseball players made the South carolina Baseball Coaches association All-state teams. 
Highlighting the nearly two dozen athletes,  Latta's JK Love who was named the Class One A Player of the Year. The College of Charleston signee earned an 11 and 3 record with a 1.48 ERA and  123 strikeouts in 89 2/3 innings of work, leading the Vikings to their first Class A championship since 1966. 


SCBCA 2015 All-State teams

CLASS AAAA

Josh Church (Ashley Ridge); Thomas Jones (Laurens); Dupree Hart (Northwestern); Bryce Leasure (JL Mann); Mitchell Mikes (JL Mann); Jack Stamler (JL Mann); Hank Nichols (JL Mann); Chris Crawford (Sumter); Hunter Lipscomb (Boiling Springs); Jacob Hennessy (Boiling Springs); Clay Hunt (Nation Ford); Andrew Brong (Carolina Forest); Patrick Orlando (Carolina Forest); Jeff Gottesman (Wando); Noah LoCascio (Wando); Zach Carter (Rock Hill); TJ Hopkins (Summerville); Charlie Fessler (Summerville); Adam Hill (TL Hanna); TJ Shook (Dutch Fork); Brandon Tillman (River Bluff); Dylan Thompson (Soacastee); Austin Schmitz (Socastee); Rashad Byrd (North Augusta); Patrick Finklestein (James Island); Cordes Baker (Lexington); Ben Peden (Greenville); Grant Cox (Greenville); Andrew Cook (Blythewood)

Player of Year: Dupree Hart, Northwestern

Coach of the Year: Brian Simpson, JL Mann

CLASS AAA

Melquan Depugh (Darlington); Cole Irick (Camden); Praise Thorsen (Myrtle Beach); Ryan Knowles (Gilbert); Patrick Price (Gilbert); Caleb Watkins (Gilbert); Jake Muller (RNE); Donald Gillespie (AC Flora); Elijah Henderson (Blue Ridge); Bradley Meckely (Hanahan); Jacob Shirey (Airport); Trent Autry (Chester); Jake Crawford (Belton-Honea Path); Dax Roper (Belton-Honea Path); Blake Holliday (Belton-Honea Path); Dylan Spence (Belton-Honea Path); Toby Burchfield (Hartsville); Andrew Coker (Hartsville); Austin Morris (Hartsville); Mat Clark (Hilton Head); Joe Glauser (Berkeley); Sheldon Reed (Emerald)

Player of the Year: Jake Crawford, Belton-Honea Path

Coach of the Year: Ashley Burnett, Gilbert

CLASS AA

Graham Lawson (Woodruff); Jay Newell (Johnsonville); Patrick Herring (Dillon); Tristen Campbell (Cheraw);Evan Flynn (Buford); Eric Miles (Buford); Jacob Childress (Ninety Six); Brandon Pruitt (Ninety Six); Bryce Bearden (Ninety Six); Austin Fogle (Pelion); Dante Blakeney (Central); Trey Sowell (Central) Kipp Rollings (Andrew Jackson); Ryne Huggins (Newberry); Jeffery Brown (Bishop England); Danton Hyman (Mid-Carolina); Ryan Stoudemire (Mid-Carolina); Levi Almond (Waccamaw); Tucker Perry (Waccamaw); Tyler Bowers (North Central); Mitchell Cobb (Batesburg-Leesville); Christoper Bone (Andrews); Chase Barbary (Powdersville)

Player of the Year: Jacob Childress, Ninety Six

Coach of the Year: Chad Ellis, Ninety Six

CLASS A

Weston Rogers (Lake View); Carson Rogers (Lake View); Josh Price (Lake View); Tyshawn Allen (Williston Elko); Cameron Shiffner (Wagener-Salley); Jon Gibson (Ridge-Spring Monetta); Garrett Zeigler (Bamberg-Ehrhardt); Jackson Williams (Latta); JK Love (Latta); Austin Miller (Latta); Adam Hane (Fox Creek); Dalton Swires (Fox Creek); Cory Lucas (Fox Creek); Brandyn Quiller (Fox Creek); Mike Ray (Fox Creek); Alex Ellison (Whitmire); Austin Jenkins (Whitmire); Chase Hood (Whitmire); Evan Sisk (Lewisville); Parker Vause (Lamar);Sean McDermott (St. Joseph's); Harrison Hawkins (McBee).

Player of the Year: JK Love, Latta

Coach of the Year: Wesley Brown, Fox Creek

Coach of the Year All Classifications: Steve Williams, Belton-Honea Path


Powered by Frankly