List of local South Carolina elections being held Nov. 5 - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

List of Grand Strand, Pee Dee elections on Nov. 5

Posted: Updated:

HORRY COUNTY, SC (WMBF) - Several elections will be held on November 5 in Horry, Darlington Florence, and Georgetown counties. Details on each of these elections are below.

This year, voters will need a photo ID to cast their ballots next Tuesday. For more information on acceptable photo ID and how to get one, visit SCVotes' website here: http://bit.ly/1dnH1FH

Below is a list of South Carolina elections being held in the WMBF News viewing area:

HORRY COUNTY

City of Conway, city council candidates:

  • Jean Timbes (incumbent)
  • Irby Lee Koon (incumbent)
  • William Goldfinch (incumbent)
  • Randle L Alford
  • City of Myrtle Beach, mayoral candidates:

  • John Rhodes (incumbent)
  • Jerry Fouts
  • Bill Howard
  • Robert Palmer
  • City of Myrtle Beach, city council candidates:

  • Wayne Gray (incumbent)
  • Randal Wallace (incumbent)
  • Mike Lowder (incumbent)
  • Keith VanWinkle
  • Jackie Vereen
  • Myrtle Beach Referendum

  • The question on ballots in Myrtle Beach will read: Shall the City Council of the City of Myrtle Beach be empowered to issue and sell, either as a single issue or as several issues, general obligations bonds of the City of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina in the principal amount of not exceeding $10,000,000, the proceeds of which shall be applied to defray the cost of construction of an Auditorium and Performing Arts facility on the site of the Myrtle Beach Convention Center, together with related costs such as architectural and engineering fees and costs of issuance of such bonds?
  • You can answer either "In Favor of Question/Yes" or "Against the Question/No."
  • City of North Myrtle Beach, mayoral candidates (term 2013-2017):

  • Gary Stephens
  • Marilyn Hatley (incumbent)
  • Lou Palm
  • City of North Myrtle Beach, Ocean Drive Ward candidates (term 2013-2017)

  • Terry White
  • City of North Myrtle Beach, Windy Hill candidates (term 2013-2017)

  • Nikki Fontana
  • Tom Powell
  • Steve Schulin
  • Brian Scott
  • City of North Myrtle Beach, council at-large candidates (term 2013-2017)

  • Robert Cavanaugh
  • Town of Aynor, town council candidates:

  • Tony Godsey Sr. (incumbent)
  • John Gardner (incumbent)
  • Town of Briarcliffe Acres, town council candidates:

  • Rebecca Hinds
  • Kate Philips
  • Paul S Rotondo
  • If results from Tuesday, Nov. 5 require a run-off, that election will be help on Nov. 19. The Town of Atlantic Beach has an election on Nov. 12. An election for the City of Loris will be held Dec. 3.

    DARLINGTON COUNTY

    City of Darlington, Darlington Ward 2 candidates:

  • Gloria Cheeseboro Hines
  • Rujon Williams
  • City of Hartsville, mayoral candidates:

  • Mel Pennington (incumbent)
  • City of Hartsville, city council district 1 candidates

  • Carolyn McCoy Govan
  • Adlena F. Graham
  • Town of Society Hill, mayoral candidates:

  • Tommy Bradshaw
  • Valencia S Thomas
  • Town of Society Hill, town council at-large candidates:

  • Denise Douglas
  • Jeremy Rowzee
  • Brendesha Sanders
  • Chuck Spring
  • DILLON COUNTY

  • The election for Town Council in Latta will be held on Dec. 3.
  • FLORENCE COUNTY

    School District Four Board of Trustees candidates:

  • Lillie Mae Joe
  • School District Three Board of Trustees candidates:

  • Debra Shug McKnight
  • Shirley Pickett
  • Town of Timmonsville General Election, mayoral candidates:

  • Billy Fowler
  • Darrick Jackson
  • Clarence Joe
  • Town of Timmonsville General Election, town council candidates:

  • Marvin B. Bruno
  • Penny Hayes
  • Allen Lee
  • James Jim D Pigate Sr.
  • Woodrow Thomas Jr.
  • Florence Capital Sales Tax Referendum

  • View the referendum here: http://bit.ly/1bzSOyn
  • GEORGETOWN COUNTY

    City of Georgetown, mayoral candidates:

  • Richard Powers
  • Jack Scoville (incumbent)
  • City of Georgetown, city council candidates:

  • Jeanette Ard
  • Brendon Barber
  • Carol Jayroe
  • Ed Kimbrough
  • Paige Sawyer
  • Doris Simmons
  • Town of Andrews, town council members

  • David Tisdale (incumbent)
  • Terrance Middleton (incumbent)
  • Thomas Alford (incumbent)
  • Sudha Patel
  • Eddie Lee
  • The Town of Pawleys Island will hold a "No Election BBQ" at 6 p.m. on Nov. 5. All currents members of the town council and the mayor filed for re-election, but are unopposed.

    ROBESON COUNTY

    Town of Fairmont, mayoral candidates:

  • Charles Kemp (incumbent)
  • Channing P. Cunningham
  • Bobby Charles Townsend
  • Town of Fairmont, town council candidates:

  • Kim Prevatte Ammons
  • Amelia (Ann) McLean
  • Andrew Grimsley
  • Terry Evans
  • Lumber Bridge, mayoral candidates:

  • William L. Davis
  • Lumber Bridge, council candidates:

  • Kenneth E. Jordan
  • Lumberton, city council District 2 candidates:

  • Ken Windley
  • John (Big Wayne) Robinson
  • Lumberton, city council District 3 candidates:

  • Burnis Wilkins
  • Jackie Taylor
  • Lumberton, city council District 5 candidates:

  • John Cantey, Jr.
  • Paul G. Matthews
  • Lumberton, city council District 8 candidates:

  • Erich Hackney
  • Marietta, mayoral candidates:

  • Justin Oliver
  • Marietta, town council candidates:

  • Donna Oliver Stubbs
  • John F. Bare
  • Maxton, town council candidates:

  • Emmett (Chip) Morton
  • Victor R. Womack, Sr.
  • Vincent John Hall
  • Harold Seate
  • Margaret Wilkerson Gilchrist
  • McDonald, mayoral candidates:

  • James R. Taylor
  • McDonald, town council candidates:

  • Dannie Bacot
  • Parkton, mayoral candidates:

  • Larry G. Hagin
  • Joshua C. Phillips
  • Parkton, town council candidates:

  • Robin Hill
  • Al McMillan
  • Nathaniel Solomon
  • Wanda Brown Matute
  • Benton Finley
  • Doris B. Underwood
  • Pembroke, town council candidates:

  • Theresa Locklear
  • Allen G. Dial
  • Joseph Milton Locklear
  • John D. Campbell
  • Chris Lowry
  • Channing Jones
  • Pembroke Council Member (Unexpired Term)

  • Larry McNeill
  • Mitchell Lowry
  • Proctorville, mayoral candidates:

  • Allen Fowler
  • Proctorville, town council candidates:

  • Virginia Ivey
  • Deborah Connor
  • Jennifer Connor
  • Red Springs, mayoral candidates:

  • John M. McNeil
  • Red Springs, town council candidates:

  • Edward (Chub) Henderson
  • Murray McKeithan
  • Eula Campbell McNeil
  • E.H. (Alex) Alexander
  • Scott K. Townsend
  • Linda McQueen Mack
  • Rennert, mayoral candidates:

  • Michael Locklear
  • Rennert, town council candidates:

  • Neal Locklear
  • Helen McMillan
  • Velenda L. Morgan
  • Rennert, town council (Unexpired Term)

  • Vivian Wilson McRae
  • Rowland, mayoral candidates:

  • Doris Elizabeth (Betty) Hunt
  • Rowland, town council candidates:

  • Marvin C. Shooter
  • Paul Hunt Jr.
  • St. Pauls, town council District 1 candidates:

  • William David Ayers
  • Elbert Gibson
  • St. Pauls, town council District 2 candidates:

  • Samuel McAllister
  • St. Pauls, town council District 3 candidates:

  • Jerry Weindel
  • St. Pauls, town council District 4 candidates:

  • McClure (Buck) Terry, Jr.
  • SCOTLAND COUNTY

    East Laurinburg, mayoral candidates:

  • Wayne Caulder
  • East Laurinburg, town commissioner candidates:

  • David Cooper
  • Tyresa M. Haywood
  • May Rachel Hines
  • Cleon Robinson, Jr.
  • Gibson, mayoral candidates:

  • Ronnie Hudson
  • Myra Jean Tyndall
  • Gibson, town commissioner candidates:

  • Belton Chavis
  • Lula Adelle Cottingham
  • Charles Fletcher
  • Ken Haney
  • Charles Frederick Webb
  • Mack (Pete) Wilkins
  • Laurinburg, city council member at-large

  • Dolores (Dee) Hammond
  • Laurinburg, city council member district 1 candidates:

  • JD Willis
  • Laurinburg, city council member district 2 candidates:

  • Drew Williamson
  • Wagram, mayoral candidates:

  • Milton W. Farmer
  • Wagram, town council candidates:

  • Jackie Laviner
  • Hyder Massey, Jr.
  • Robert McLaughlin
  • Copyright 2013 WMBF News. All rights reserved.

    SIDEBAR: Links to sample ballots, candidate lists

    Updated:

    Horry County – Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, Conway, Briarclifffe Acres Sample Ballots (PDF) Scotland County – Candidate Detail List (PDF) Robeson County – All Sample Ballots (ZIP file) More>>

    Powered by WorldNow

    918 Frontage Road East
    Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
    (843) 839-9623
    news@wmbfnews.com

    FCC Public File
    EEO Report
    Closed Captioning

    All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WMBF. All Rights Reserved.
    For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.