Problems on US-17 could worsen with Georgetown drainage project - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

Problems on US-17 could worsen with Georgetown drainage project

Georgetown, SC -

By Bob Behanian  bio | email

GEORGETOWN, SC (WCSC) - When it rains hard, the corner of Front and Cannon Street in Georgetown floods quickly. To battle these flooding problems, the Department of Transportation is going to remove the old draining system and replace it with a new one.

"This is a project to alleviate the drainage problems on US-17 and along Front street and onto the Central Business District," SCDOT official Kyle Berry said.

The business district will be affected by the construction on US-17 and Front Street. The major concern is how backed up it will be and if the road is closed, how would fire, police and EMS be able to keep their response times to a minimum. The Georgetown Fire Department is just one block down from Front Street.

"We have already been working with the department because they have a lot of experience with road blocks and setting up traffic control through the city," SCDOT's Anna Levy added.

SCDOT says scheduling construction at certain times is the best way to keep traffic to a minimum. Tuesday's meeting isn't the last time they will listen to the concerns of city officials.

"We want to go out and have meetings with business owners and EMS," said Berry.

There will be times when detours are set up on US-17. Some trucks may be too big  for those detours. Another meeting will be set up to address those concerns.

Copyright 2010 WCSC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly