Decision 2010 - WMBFNews.com, Myrtle Beach/Florence SC, Weather

Decision 2010

  • Gubernatorial CandidatesMore>>

  • Nikki Haley

    Nikki Haley

    Nikki Haley has been a representative of District 87 since 2004 when she defeated an incumbent as a virtual unknown.More >>
  • Dr. Morgan Bruce Reeves

    Dr. Morgan Bruce Reeves

    NAME:  DR MORGAN BRUCE REEVESPARTY AFFILIATION:  INDEPENDENT AND GREEN PARTY AND UNITED CITIZENS PARTYCURRENT HOMETOWN: IRMOAGE: 50EDUCATION:  IRMO HS, MICHIGAN STATE URBAN PLANNING - DEVELOPMENT,More >>
    Dr. Morgan Bruce Reeves is the South Carolina Green Party's nominee for governor.More >>
  • Vincent Sheheen

    Vincent Sheheen

    Vincent Sheheen has represented Chesterfield, Kershaw and Lancaster Counties in the state senate since 2004.More >>
  • PoliticalMore>>

  • Melania Trump dons 'I really don't care, do u?' jacket

    Melania Trump dons 'I really don't care, do u?' jacket

    Friday, June 22 2018 6:29 AM EDT2018-06-22 10:29:53 GMT
    Saturday, June 23 2018 6:26 AM EDT2018-06-23 10:26:32 GMT
    (AP Photo/Andrew Harnik). First lady Melania Trump boards a plane at Andrews Air Force Base, Md., Thursday, June 21, 2018, to travel to Texas.(AP Photo/Andrew Harnik). First lady Melania Trump boards a plane at Andrews Air Force Base, Md., Thursday, June 21, 2018, to travel to Texas.
    First lady Melania Trump wore a jacket that read "I really don't care, do u?" as she boarded a flight Thursday to a facility housing migrant children separated from their parents.More >>
    First lady Melania Trump wore a jacket that read "I really don't care, do u?" as she boarded a flight Thursday to a facility housing migrant children separated from their parents.More >>
  • Pentagon agrees to provide space for 20,000 migrant children

    Pentagon agrees to provide space for 20,000 migrant children

    Friday, June 22 2018 1:05 PM EDT2018-06-22 17:05:27 GMT
    Saturday, June 23 2018 6:26 AM EDT2018-06-23 10:26:24 GMT
    (AP Photo/Eric Gay). A group of immigrants from Honduras and Guatemala seeking asylum arrive at the bus station after they were processed and released by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Thursday, June 21, 2018, in McAllen, Texas. President Donald T...(AP Photo/Eric Gay). A group of immigrants from Honduras and Guatemala seeking asylum arrive at the bus station after they were processed and released by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Thursday, June 21, 2018, in McAllen, Texas. President Donald T...
    The Pentagon says it will make space available on military bases for as many as 20,000 unaccompanied migrant children detained after illegally crossing the U.S.-Mexico border.More >>
    The Pentagon says it will make space available on military bases for as many as 20,000 unaccompanied migrant children detained after illegally crossing the U.S.-Mexico border.More >>
  • First lady visits migrant children housed in Texas

    First lady visits migrant children housed in Texas

    Thursday, June 21 2018 12:42 PM EDT2018-06-21 16:42:24 GMT
    Saturday, June 23 2018 6:26 AM EDT2018-06-23 10:26:19 GMT
    (AP Photo/Andrew Harnik). First lady Melania Trump arrives at McAllen Miller International Airport in McAllen, Texas, Thursday, June 21, 2018, to visit the Ursula Border Patrol Processing Center and the Upbring New Hope Children Center run by the Luthe...(AP Photo/Andrew Harnik). First lady Melania Trump arrives at McAllen Miller International Airport in McAllen, Texas, Thursday, June 21, 2018, to visit the Ursula Border Patrol Processing Center and the Upbring New Hope Children Center run by the Luthe...
    Melania Trump is visiting a Texas facility housing some of the more 2,300 migrant children sent there by the U.S. government after their families entered the country illegally.More >>
    Melania Trump is visiting a Texas facility housing some of the more 2,300 migrant children sent there by the U.S. government after their families entered the country illegally.More >>
South Carolina -

US Congress  |  County Elections  |  City and Town Councils

  • Filing Deadline (Independents): July 15, 2010
  • Filing Deadline (Other Parties): Aug. 16, 2010
  • Runoff: June 22, 2010
  • Incumbent = *

State Websites

State Political Parties

Candidates for SC Governor

Democrat

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Independents

Candidates for Lieutenant Governor

Democrat

  • Ashley Cooper – www.cooperforsc.com                                              

Republican- (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Libertarian

  • Christopher M. Mixon - Check Back Soon

Candidates for Secretary of State

Democrat

Republican

Candidates for State Treasurer

Republican

Candidates for Attorney General

Democrat

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Green Party

Candidates for Comptroller General

Democrat

Republican

Candidates for State Superintendent of Education

Democrat 

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Green Party

Independence Party

Libertarian

  • Tim Moultrie – Check Back Soon

Candidates for Adjutant General

Republican

Candidates for State Agriculture Commissioner

Democrat

  • Tom E. Elliott - Check Back Soon

Republican

2010 SC House of Representatives  - www.scstatehouse.gov 

Candidates for 2010 Election - (Seats in WMBF News Viewing Area)

* = Incumbent

District 54–Marlboro County–Douglas Jennings Jr.–(D)–Not Running for Re-Election

Candidate for District 54 – Elizabeth R. Munnerlyn (D) - won primary

District 55 – Dillon & Horry County – Jackie E. Hayes* (D) - won primary

District 56 – Darlington County – Denny Woodall Neilson* (D)

District 57 – Marion County – James A. Battle Jr.* (D)

District 58 – Horry Country – Liston D. Barfield* (R)

Others filed for District 58 – Butch Johnson – (D)

District 59 – Florence & Marion County – Terry Alexander* (D)

District 60 – Florence County – Phillip D. Lowe* (R)

Others filed for District 60 – Benny L. Webb – (D)

District 61 – Florence County – Lester Branham* (D) - won primary

District 62 – Darlington & Florence County – Robert Williams* (D) - won primary

District 63 – Florence County – Kris Crawford* (R)

Others filed for District 63 – Sheila C. Gallagher (D)

District 64 – Williamsburg County – Cathy Harvin* (D)

District 65 – Darlington County – Jay Lucas* (R) 

District 68 – Horry County – Thad Viers* (R) - won primary

District 101 – Williamsburg County – Kenneth Kennedy (D) -Not Running for Re-Election

Candidate for District 101 – Ronnie A Sabb (D) - won primary

District 103 – Georgetown & Williamsburg County – Carl L. Anderson* (D) - won primary

District 104 – Horry County – Tracy R. Edge* (R)

Others filed for District 104 – Charles J. Randall (D)

District 105 – Horry County – George M. Hearn* (R)

District 106 – Horry County – Nelson Hardwick* (R) - won primary

District 107 – Horry County – Alan Clemmons* (R)

District 108 – Georgetown County – Vida Miller* (D)

Others filed for District 108 – Kevin Ryan (R)

 


RACE FOR US CONGRESS

Candidates for US Senator

Democrat 

  • Alvin Greene - Check Back Soon

Republican

Candidates for US Representative-District 1

Democrat

  • Ben Frasier - Check Back Soon              

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Independents

Candidates for US Representative-District 2

Democrat 

Republican

Candidates for US Representative-District 3

Democrat       

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Independent

Candidates for US Representative – District 4

Democrat

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

Libertarian

Independent

Announced Candidates for US Representative – District 5

Democrat

Republican

Announced Candidates for US Representative – District 6

Democrat

Republican - (Candidates involved in June 22 Runoff Election)


COUNTY ELECTIONS

2010 Election Info-Important Dates

  • June 22 - State Primary Runoffs
  • Oct. 2 - Deadline to register to vote in General Election
  • Nov. 2 - General Election

HORRY COUNTY

County Websites

Horry County Council Offices up for Election in 2010– Incumbent*

*The primary election will be held June 8th and the general election on November 2nd*

  • Council Chairperson - Liz Gilland* - NOT running for Re-election
  • District 1 – Harold Worley*
  • District 2 – Brent Schultz *
  • District 5 – Howard D. Barnard III*-*Filed Candidate for Horry County Chair
  • District 7 – James Frazier*
  • District 8 – Carl Schwartzkopf*
  • District 11 – Al Allen*

Other Current Council Members

  • District 9 - Vice Chairman – W. Paul Prince
  • District 3 – Marion Foxworth, III
  • District 4 – Gary Loftus
  • District 6 – Bob Grabowski
  • District 10 – Jody Prince

Candidates for Horry County Chairperson

  • Vincent Lehotsky - Loris
  • Tom Rice - Myrtle Beach

Candidates for 2010 Election

District 5 - (Candidates Involved in June 22 Runoff Election)

  • Bill McKown
  • Paul Price

District 8

  • Carl Schwartzkopf* - Running for Re-election - won primary

District 11

  • Al Allen* -  Running for Re-election - won primary

GEORGETOWN COUNTY

County Websites

Georgetown County Council

MARION COUNTY

County Websites

Marion County Council

  • CHAIRMAN – John Q. Atkinson Jr.
  • Vice Chairman – Elista H. Smith

Council Members

  • Pearly Britt
  • Allen W. Floyd
  • Eloise W. Rogers
  • Thomas E. Shaw
  • Milton W. Troy

DARLINGTON COUNTY

County Websites

Darlington County Council

  • CHAIRMAN – District 1 - Billy Baldwin- (Darlington)
  • Vice Chairman – District 4 - Anne C. Warr - (Lamar)
  • District 2 – Dannie Douglas – (Society Hill)
  • District 3 – Wilhelmina P. Johnson – (Darlington)
  • District 5 – Marvin LeFlowers – (Swift Creek)
  • District 6 - Mozella "Pennie" Nicholson – (Hartsville)
  • District 7 – Alex Shaw – (Hartsville/Kelleytown)
  • District 8 – Wesley Blackwell – (Hartsville)

DILLON COUNTY

County Websites

Dillon County Council

  • CHAIRMAN – District 5 - Harold Moody - (HAMER)
  • Vice Chairman – District 6 - Andrew "Deboy" Graves - (DILLON)
  • District 1 – Macio Williamson – (DILLON)
  • District 2 – Bobby K. Moody – (LAKE VIEW)
  • District 3 – Archie Scott – (DILLON)
  • District 4 – Aaron R. Gandy – (LATTA)
  • District 7 – James Webster – (DILLON)

Candidates for 2010 Election

  • Dillon County Council, District 5
    +Harold David Moody - Democrat, Incumbent - won primary
  • Dillon County Council, District 6
    +Andrew Graves - Democrat, Incumbent - won primary
  • Dillon County Council, District 7
    +Joe Johnson - Democrat - won primary


    FLORENCE COUNTY

County Websites

Florence County Council

  • CHAIRMAN - District 1 – K.G. "Rusty" Smith Jr.
  • Vice Chairman - District 7 – Waymon Mumford – (VICE CHAIRMAN)
  • District 2 – Ken Ard* – Running for SC Lieutenant Governor seat
  • District 3 – Alphonso Bradley
  • District 4 – Mitchell Kirby
  • District 5 – Johnnie D. Rogers Jr.
  • District 6 – Russell W. Culberson
  • District 8 – James Schofield
  • District 9 – H. Morris Anderson

MARLBORO COUNTY

County Websites

Marlboro County Council

  • CHAIRMAN - District 5 – Dr. Carolyn Prince
  • Vice Chairman - District 3 – Ron Munnerlyn
  • District 1 – Jean Wallace McLean
  • District 2 – Willie Gladden
  • District 4 – Corrie Hicks Plato
  • District 6 – Ken Allen
  • District 7 – Steve Blackmon
  • District 8 – Anthony Woods

WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY

County Websites

Williamsburg County Council

  • CHAIRMAN – Stanley S. Pasley
  • Vice Chairman – District 5 – Andy McKnight
  • District 1 – Harry Huggins
  • District 2 – W. B. Wilson
  • District 3 – Harry Darby
  • District 4 – Eddie Woods Jr.
  • District 6 – Sam Drucker
  • District 7 – Franklin Fulmore

ROBESON COUNTY, NC

County Websites

Robeson County Commissioners

  • CHAIRMAN –District 4– Noah Woods
  • Vice Chairman – District 7 - Tom Taylor
  • District 1 – Jerry Stephens
  • District 2 – Hubert Sealey
  • District 3 - Roger Oxendine
  • District 5 – Raymond Cummings Jr.
  • District 6 – Tommy Wellington
  • District 8 – Lance Herndon

SCOTLAND COUNTY, NC

County Websites

Scotland County Board of Commissioners


CITY AND TOWN COUNCILS

HORRY COUNTY

Atlantic Beach Town Council – Next Official Election November 2011

(*Possible Special Election for disputed seats*)

www.townofatlanticbeachsc.com

MAYOR (Acting*) – Charlene Taylor - taylorNred@aol.com

Town Council

Aynor Town Council – No Election until November 2011

Aynor Town Hall – 843-358-6231

MAYOR – Wiley "Rob" Taylor

Mayor Pro Tem – Chris Shelley

Town Council

  • Tray Andrew
  • Tony Godsey Sr.
  • Josh Johnson

Town of Briarcliffe Acres – www.townofbriarcliffe.us

MAYOR – Ken Corbett

Town Council

  • Nancy Edelman
  • Dennis Herron
  • Gary Pell
  • Abby Stewart

Conway City Council – Next Official Election November 2011 - www.cityofconway.com

MAYOR – Alys C. Lawson

Mayor Pro Tem – Jean M. Timbes

City Council

Loris City CouncilNext Official Election November 2011 - www.cityofloris.com

MAYOR – David E. Stoudenmire Jr. – term ends 12/31/2011

Council Members

  • Shirley O. Craigie – term ends 12/31/2011
  • Joan S. Gause – term ends 12/31/2011
  • Thessalonia Graham – term ends 12/31/2011
  • Lewis C. Hardee Jr. – term ends 12/31/2013
  • Michael E. Suggs – term ends 12/31/2013
  • Estelle S. Wright – term ends 12/31/2013

Myrtle Beach City Council-Next Official Election November 2011

www.cityofmyrtlebeach.com

MAYOR– John Rhodes

Mayor Pro Tem – Wayne Gray

Council Members

  • Michael Chestnut
  • Susan Grissom Means
  • Mike Lowder
  • Philip Render
  • Randal Wallace

Contact Info for Mayor/Council - www.cityofmyrtlebeach.com/contacts.html

North Myrtle Beach City Council – Next Official Election November 2011 - www.nmb.us

MAYOR – Marilyn Hatley - mayorhatley@nmb.us

Council Members

Surfside Beach Town Council - www.surfsidebeach.org

MAYOR – K. Allen Deaton – AllenDeaton@surfsidebeach.org

Council Members

FLORENCE COUNTY

Florence City Council - www.cityofflorence.com

MAYOR – Stephen J. Wukela - swukela@cityofflorence.com

Mayor Pro Tem – District 1 - Billy D. Williams - bwilliams@cityofflorence.com - Lost 2010 Primary

Council Members

+Candidates for 2010 Election+

District 1 - Teresa Ervin (D)

District 2 - Candidates will face off in June 22 Run-off

  • Pat Gibson-Hye - (D)
  • Ed Robinson - (D)*

District 3 - Frank J. Brand, II - (R)*

At Large - Glynn Willis (R)

 

Coward Town Council - www.florenceco.org

MAYOR – Lewis W. Pate

Council Members

  • Charles D. Langston
  • James Powell Jr.
  • J. Mark Keefe
  • Dianne M. Thomas

Johnsonville City Council - www.cityofjohnsonville.com

MAYOR – Steve Dukes

Mayor Pro Tem – Diane S. Marsh

Council Members

  • David Eaddy
  • William Kelly
  • Brad Richardson
  • Carl Skinner
  • Dr. Dale Strickland

Lake City City Council - www.lakecitysc.org/government.php

MAYOR – Lovith Anderson Jr.

Mayor Pro Tem – William J. Sebnick

Council Members

  • District 1 – Gloria C. Tisdale
  • District 2 – Sondra Fleming-Crosby
  • District 3 – Russ Martin
  • District 4 – Billy H. Brown
  • District 6 – Jason Springs

Olanta Town Council - www.florenceco.org/Planning/Jurisdictions/olanta.htm

MAYOR- James McCutcheon

Council Members

  • Willie B. Gallegos
  • Eric Evans
  • Sandra Holt
  • Mitch Driggers

Pamplico Town Council - www.florenceco.org/Planning/Jurisdictions/pamplico.htm

MAYOR – Gene R. Gainey

Council Members

  • D. Marshall Munn
  • Lucius B. Eaddy
  • Harriet C. Cox
  • Robert H. Bostick
  • Ivan M. Coleman Jr.
  • Thomas E. Benton

Quinby Town Council - www.florenceco.org/Planning/Jurisdictions/quinby.htm

MAYOR - T. Ashby Gregg

Council Members

  • Robert Clayton
  • Clifford Mays, Jr.
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Odell Spears

Scranton Town Council - www.florenceco.org/Planning/Jurisdictions/scranton.htm

MAYOR – Terry Knotts

Council Members

  • Marie Eaddy
  • Annette Jones
  • Thomas Knotts
  • Clinton Leon Yarborough

Timmonsville Town Council - www.florenceco.org/Planning/Jurisdictions/timmonsville.htm

MAYOR – Darrick Jackson

Council Members

  • Marvin Burno
  • Joseph L. Graham
  • William James Jr.
  • Clarence Joe
  • James D. Pigate
  • Johnny Wright, III

GEORGETOWN COUNTY

Georgetown City Council - www.cityofgeorgetownsc.com

MAYOR - Jack Scoville

Council Members

  • Jeanette Ard
  • Brendon M. Barber
  • Rudolph A. Bradley
  • Paige B. Sawyer III
  • Clarence C. Smalls
  • Peggy P. Wayne

MARION COUNTY

Marion City Council - www.marionsc.gov

MAYOR - Rodney Berry - term ends April 2013

Mayor Pro Tem - Ralph Atkinson - District 1 - term ends April 2011

Council Members

  • District 2 - Ronald Atkinson - term ends April 2011
  • District 3 - Betsy Atkinson - term ends April 2013
  • District 4 - Bobby Davis - term ends April 2011
  • District 5 - Poiette McGill Bromell - term ends April 2013
  • District 6 - Michael Baker - term ends April 2013

Copyright 2010 WMBF News. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly